OSHA's Position on Personal Protective Equipment

Read this tip to make your life smarter, better, faster and wiser. LifeTips is the place to go when you need to know about OSHA Regulations And Requirements and other Safety Products topics.

What Is OSHA’s Position on Personal Protective Equipment?

OSHA's Position on Personal Protective Equipment

The Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA) says that employers are required to determine if personal protective equipment (PPE) should be used to protect their employees. If a company decides their workers need PPE, a PPE “program” should be installed. According to OSHA, this program should cover the following issues:

  • The hazards present;
  • The selection, maintenance, and use of PPE;
  • The training of employees; and
  • Monitoring of the program to ensure its ongoing effectiveness.
Section 5 (a) (1) of the OSHA Act covers the general requirements of the determination and implementation of a PPE program. Section 5 (a) (2) then requires employers to “comply” with the standards that are outlined in the Act. They have published standards for eye, ear, head, foot, hand, and all forms of protective equipment guidelines. PPE standards vary based on the potential threats you might face at your workplace. Are you facing falling or moving objects? Chemical threats? Burn dangers? OSHA standards are based on safety requirements that relate to the potential dangers you might face in your particular work environment. Visit the OSHA website to learn about their recommendations for your particular job duties and responsibilities.

   

Comments

Nobody has commented on this tip yet. Be the first.



Name:


URL: (optional)


Comment:


Not finding the advice and tips you need on this Safety Products Tip Site? Request a Tip Now!


Guru Spotlight
Jerry Mayo