OSHA Regulations Regarding First Aid Kits

Read this tip to make your life smarter, better, faster and wiser. LifeTips is the place to go when you need to know about Industrial First Aid Kits and other Safety Products topics.

What OSHA regulations are available for safety kits?

OSHA Regulations Regarding First Aid Kits

The federally published OSHA regulations entitled, “Medical Services and First Aid – 29 CFR 1910.151,” describes the necessary guidelines for providing first aid in an industrial setting. More specifically “Medical Services and First Aid – 29 CFR 1910.151(b),” states that someone who administers first aid to employees or coworkers should be trained to properly do so. The regulation continues by declaring, “Adequate first aid supplies shall be readily available.”

These OSHA regulations are used as a guideline for employees and staff on the use and proper administration of first aid.

   

Comments

Nobody has commented on this tip yet. Be the first.



Name:


URL: (optional)


Comment:


Not finding the advice and tips you need on this Safety Products Tip Site? Request a Tip Now!


Guru Spotlight
George Sayour